2018 MHS Honors Program

21 May, 2018

Jayne Burke

On Sunday, May 20th, the MSD of Martinsville held the 2018 Martinsville High School Senior Honors program. Please see the list below of our distinguished honorees. Congratulations students!

The MSD of Martinsville would like to thank our community for creating over 50 scholarships and awards that acknowledge the hard work of our students and also assist financially as our graduates pursue their educational and professional goals.

 

SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS and RECIPIENTS

American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Unit #230 Award
Me’Shelle Carter, Sarah Sichting, Karissa Wampler

American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Unit #230 District Award
Tara Cunningham, Me’Shelle Carter

American Legion Good Citizen Award
Elizabeth Cheatham, Trenna Riley Edgerton

American Legion Scholarship
Kaylee Gammon, Madelyn Guinn, Joseph Eli Miller, Corbin Williams

Sons of American Legion
Joseph Eli Miller

American Legion Riders Scholarship
Tara Cunningham

“Above All in Service” Scholarship by Clore Insurance
Jade Schubert

Ace Hardware of Martinsville Scholarship
Alexandria Wilt

Charles L. Smith Fine Arts Academy PTO Scholarship
Elizabeth Snipes

Elks Lodge Girls Sport Award
Elizabeth Cheatham

Elks Lodge Boys Sport Award
Trenna Riley Edgerton

Martinsville Rotary Club Scholarship
Elijah Mock

S.L. Burpo Memorial Scholarship
Evan Burleigh

Jack Anderson Scholarship
    Corbin Williams

 Judy Bertelsen Scholarship by Psi Iota Xi
Joseph Eli Miller

Gunner Burnam Health & Human Services
Mariah Cooper

Delta Theta Tau Scholarship
Constance Giersbrecht

Meredith Knieper Memorial Scholarship
Lydia Rector

Martinsville Noon Lions Club Joseph Arndt Education Award
Kaylee Gammon

Ronald K. Bell Memorial Award
Elijah Mock

John D. Rudd Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Cheatham, Elijah Mock, Allison Staley, Karissa Wampler

Home Bank JK Daily Scholarship
Jaden Lester

Home Bank Ruth Rusie Scholarship
Allison Staley

Tri Kappa Marie Welch Scholarship
Allison Staley

Tri Kappa Pitkin Memorial Scholarship
Sophia Thomas

Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Jessica Bauer, Tanner Guerrettaz

Kiwanis Club Arion Awards
Band: Wesley Kopis
Choir: Hallie Griffin
Orchestra: Sarah Sichting

Kiwanis Top Senior Attendance Award
Constance Giersbrecht

IU Health Morgan Award
Sydney Baar

Ernest & Mildred Baughman Nursing Scholarship
Sophia Thomas

Ladies of the Red Barn
Tanner Guerrettaz

John E. Koontz Memorial Scholarship
Corbin Williams

Marine Corps League of Morgan County
Trenna Riley Edgerton, Madelyn Guinn, Noah Jackson

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award
Allison Staley

Morgan County Beef Cattle Association Scholarship
Elizabeth Cheatham

L. Duanne & Helen Tackett O’Neal Scholarship
William Britt, Trenna Riley Edgerton, Kaylee Gammon

Morgan County Farm Bureau
Madison Martin

Networking Business Women of Morgan County Scholarship
Jade Schubert, Carissa Wampler, Allison Staley

Kappa Kappa Sigma Sorority
Sophia Thomas

Sarah Rose Memorial Scholarship
Lacie Roembke

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church
Madelyn Guinn

Maureen Johnson Memorial Scholarship for Yearbook
Emily Piper Nesbit

Martinsville Community Band Award
Jacob Kopis

New Horizons Scholarship – Ivy Tech
Constance Gierbrecht

Bob Staggs Memorial Scholarship
Karissa Wampler

Hubert Bastin Memorial Scholarship
Jade Schubert

Artie Fest Scholarship
Karissa Wampler

Bacon-Wagner Excellence in Writing Prize
Kaylee Gammon, Alexandria Wilt, Joseph McGuire

Ann Haworth Scholarship
Hallie Griffin, Patrick Nay
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Freeman Goss Memorial Scholarship
Jaden Lester, Jade Schubert
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Dorothy Asher Scholarship
Me’Shelle Carter, Jade Davis, Jaden Lester, Piper Nesbit
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Newburn-Asher Scholarship
Sydney Baar, Olivia Herbert
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Maggie Grounds Scholarship
Alexandria Wilt
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Eric Pierce Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Cox
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Sgt. Dan Starnes Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Cox
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Benjamin Elo Memorial Award Recipient
Karissa Wampler
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Lilly Endowment Finalists
Olivia Herbert, Elijah Mock, Jade Schubert
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Lilly Endowment Scholarship
Heidi Silver
-presented by the Community Foundation of Morgan County

Jim Bates Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Cheatham

Stanley H. Byram Foundation Award
Ethan Anthis, Sydney Baar, Me’Shelle Carter, Kiyoko Chandler, Kaylee Gammon, Constance Giersbrecht, Madelyn Guinn, Olivia Herbert, Heather Hill, Elizabeth Martin, Shayla Mason, Joseph Eli Miller, Patrick Nay, Lydia Rector, Jade Schubert, Heidi Silver, Kirstin Singleton, Nicholas Stacy, Allyson Staley, Shelby Thomas, Corbin Williams

Ernestine Carrell Memorial Scholarship
Trenna Riley Edgerton

Dorothy MacPherson Memorial Scholarship
Shelby Thomas

Indiana Blood Center Scholarship
Sydney Baar

Glenn Curtis Award
Cameron Grant

When Hochstetler Industrial Arts Award
Joshua Eidson

Ray Huser Scholarship
Isaac Johnson           

Reverend J. D. MacDonald Award
Hallie Griffin

William Pearson Memorial Scholarship
Joseph McGuire

Student Memorial Scholarship
Jackson Raventos

John R. Wooden Scholastic Scholarship
Elijah Mock

Barbara Stewart Zick Scholarship
Constance Giesbrecht

William V. Pitkin Memorial Scholarship
Jade Schubert, Shelby Thomas

James R. Schwab Memorial Scholarship
Trenna Riley Edgerton

National Merit Scholarship
Joseph McGuire

C. Eugene Cato Memorial Scholarship
Elijah Mock

US Coast Guard Academy
Liz Cheatham

 

2018 MHS RECIPIENTS OF TASSELS AND STOLES

Valedictorian/ Salutatorian Stoles              

Valedictorian
Alexandria Wilt

Salutatorian
Joseph McGuire

Class Officer Stoles

President
Piper Nesbit

Vice President
Josh Thombleson            

 Secretary
Tanner Guerrettaz

Treasurer
Savannah Yates   

 

         Gold Tassels (Academic Honors)

                  Allison Albright, Samuel Alverson, Sydney Baar, Tyler Bass, Blake Bastin, Jessica Bauer, Luke Beaver, Samuel Beers, William Britt, Evan Burleigh, Lindsay Byrer, Me’Shelle Carter, Kiyoko Chandler, Elizabeth Cheatham, Erin Clanton, Jonathan Collier, Karlee Cooper, Mariah Cooper, Marissa Corps, Sarah Culkin, Jade Davis, Merideth Deckard, Destanie Dickey, Jacob Dillard, Trenna Edgerton, Ryan Elkins, Raegan Elliott, Kaylee Elmore, Shawn Ferguson, Andrew Fields, Kolton Ford, Keelie Freese, Kaylee Gammon, Constance Giesbrecht, Katherine Golay, Grace Gourley, Cameron Grant, Jessica Grant, Hallie Griffin, Dexter Grubb, Tanner Guerrettaz, Olivia Herbert, Trey Herrington, Heather Hill, Phillip Hillman, Jarrett Hollett, Braylynn Holt, Noah Jackson, Isaac Johnson, Ann Keister, Jacob Kopis, Wesley Kopis, Caleb Lashbrook, Jaden Lester, Kyleigh Littell, Natalie Lowry, Ethan MacDonald, Madison Martin, Jordan Mascoe, Shayla Mason, Braxton Maxwell, Joseph McGuire, Erin McNickle, Derrick Morgan, Makayla Murray, Patrick Nay, Emily Nesbit, Hannah O’Dell, Landon O’Hair, Jewels Onken, Clare Peine, Grace Perkins, Nikolas Pinkley, Jackson Raventos, Lydia Rector, Chesney Reece, Lacie Roembke, Jade Schubert, Colton Scott, Carly Sheeks, Alisha Shillings, Heidi Silver, Kirstin Singleton, Alyssa Somerville, Lauren Spina, Nicholas Stacy, Allyson Staley, Darius Stillman, Jonathan  urber, Hunter Sylvester, Sydney Szala, Joshua Thombleson, Ashlyn Vanlandingham, Corbin Williams, Alexandria Wilt, Evan Wolfla, Savannah Yates

Silver Tassels (Technical Honors)

Rebecca Abbott, Allison Albright, Siya Bourne, Karlee Cooper, Jacob Cox, Sydney Downing,Emma Ericson, Jason Geer, Kaitlyn Griffin, Kathleen Held, Justin Laudick, Lexis Lucas, Jewels Onken, Clare Peine, Eyan Perry, Devon Reel, Travers Sciscoe, Carly Sheeks, Kirstin Singleton, William Smith, Emily Thacker, Shelby Thomas, Sophia Thomas

 

PRESENTATION OF 2018 MHS DEPARTMENT AND CLUB AWARDS

 English Department
Outstanding Senior English Student Award

Sydney Baar, Ali Wilt

   Honor Cord Recipients

                                   Allison Albright, Sydney Baar, Kiki Chandler, Liz Cheatham, Meredith Deckard, Hallie Griffin, Olivia Herbert, Jarrett Hollett, Jaden Lester, Joseph McGuire, Elijah Mock, Makayla Murray, Patrick Nay, Piper Nesbit, Lydia Rector, Jade Schubert, Heidi Silver, Allison Staley, Ali Wilt, Evan Wolfla

                       National Honor Society                        

Allison Albright, Sydney Baar, Elizabeth Cheatham, Meredith Deckard, Kaylee Gammon, Constance Giersbrecht, Jessica Grant, Hallie Griffin, Tanner Guerrettaz, Olivia Herbert, Jaden Lester, Madison Martin, Joseph McGuire, Elijah Mock, Makayla Murray, Hannah Myers, Patrick Nay, Emily Nesbit, Jackson Raventos, Lydia Rector, Jaden Schubert, Heidi Silver, Lauren Spina, Alley Staley, Alexandria Wilt

Mathematics Department
Top Calculus Award
Constance Giesbrecht, Nicholas Stacy

Top Statistics Award
Will Britt, Elizabeth Cheatham, Tanner Guerrettaz, Jacob Helton, Isaac Johnson, Jaden Lester, Makayla Murray, Patrick Nay, Piper Nesbit, Jackson Raventos, Alyssa Somerville, Nicholas Stacy

Spanish Department
4th Year Spanish Award

William Britt, Kiyoko Chandler, Reagan Elliott, Jaden Lester, Kyleigh Littell, Joseph McGuire, Erin McNickle, Elijah Mock, Derrick Morgan, Makayla Murray, Grace Perkins, Nikolas Pinkley, Jade Schubert, Heidi Silver

Outstanding 4th Year Spanish Awards
Joseph McGuire, Jade Schubert

French Department
4th Year French Award
Cameron Grant, Jade Davis, Timothy Couch

Outstanding French Award
Jade Davis

German Department
4th Year German Award
Alexandria Wilt

Music Department
Fred Waring Choral Director’s Award
Patrick Nay

National School Choral Award
Jake Helton

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
William Britt, Ian Hooker          

John Phillip Sousa Band Award
Jacob Kopis  

         Shane Mathews Award
Ashley Wells

            Milton J. Stewart Director’s Award
Tiiffany Sillivent

Artesian Yearbooks/Artesian Herald Awards   

         Crystal Bailey, Kiki Chandler, Madison Chapman, Liz Cheatham, Tara Cunningham, Alexus Hopkins, Jaden Lester, Josey Lynn, Piper Nesbit, Delaney Nunn, Lydia Rector, Allison   Staley, Karissa Wampler

Student Council Awards

            Sydney Baar, Grace Gourley, Tanner Guerrettaz, Eli Mock, Piper Nesbit, Delaney Nunn, Jewels Onken, Heidi Silver, Sydney Szala,
Hannah Yates, Savannah Yates

 

Student Council Officers

President
Delaney Nunn

Vice President
Sydney Baar

 Treasurer
Tanner Guerrettaz

Recording Secretary
Heidi Silver

      Corresponding Secretary
Eli Mock

Science Department
Outstanding Senior Award
Joseph McGuire

Thespian Award
Kay Davis

Drama Club
Artesian Theatre Director’s Award
Paige Carter, Tiffany Sillivent

DECA
Outstanding Achievement Award
Sydney Baar, Ally Staley

 National Qualifier Award
Alexis Teckenbrock, Karissa Wampler, Beau Weston

BPA
Outstanding Achievement Award
Jade Schubert, McKayla Murray

National Qualifier Award
Jade Schubert

 

Artesian PRIDE ™ Award (Recipients of the State of Indiana Governor’s Certificate)

Madison Chapman, Jonathan Collier, Mariah Cooper, Kyle Dawson, Trenna Riley    Edgerton, Keelie Freese, Kaylee Gammon, Matthew Hicks, Chase Ison, Caleb Lashbrook,   Denise Ledezma, Lexis Lucas, Eli Mock, Jessica Nix, Jewels Onken, Emma Richardson, Kenny Rike, Lacie Roembke, Kirstin Singleton, Darius Stillman, Aundreah Terrell, Josh Thombleson, Hannah Yates, Savannah Yates

Hoosier Hills Area Vocational School Awards
Membership in the National Vocational Technical Honor Society
Karlee Cooper, Kaitlyn Griffin, Travers Sciscoe, Emily Thacker, Sophia Thomas

Maudie Starbuck Health Careers Scholarship
Sophia Thomas